Can I file a small claims case against a plaintiff in a divorce matter?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I file a small claims case against a plaintiff in a divorce matter?

I am a defendant in a divorce matter and do not have legal representation. I am getting no where with the plaintiff and his attorney regarding finacial obligations. Can I file small claims against plaintiff for the bills he is not covering as he did not file for equitable distribution?

Asked on August 9, 2012 under Family Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

No, you can not.  Everything that pertains to the marriage must be decided in the divorce action.  Please go and speak with legal auid or find a local bar association that does pro bono (free) work or a local law school clinic. You have rights and you can ask for them as well.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption