Can I file reverse discrimination because I am a white female?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I file reverse discrimination because I am a white female?

I was recently terminated from my employer with no reason given. I found out later that a few racial remarks were made about me. The 2 managers involved are minorities. One is black and the other is black/Hispanic.

Asked on November 6, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Yes, a white employee may be the victim of illegal employment discrimination. Anti-discrimination laws forbid an employer from making job decisions or taking job actions against an employee due to his or her race; the laws are not limited to protecting minority employees, but also protect white employees as well. You should contact your state equal/civil rights agency and/or speak with an employment law attorney.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption