Can I file in small claims court in my county?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I file in small claims court in my county?

I live in Clarksville, TN and I paid a company out of Knoxville, TN 750 to build
my Roku Channel. However, it is over 5 months past due and the refuse to answer
my calls or emails. Obviously, on such a small amount a lawyer might cost me more
than I can claim.

Asked on April 14, 2019 under Business Law, Tennessee

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

You will need to file in the other county: small claims court is a court of local jurisdiction and does not have power over defendants from outside of its geographic boundaries. But you can freely sue in the defendant's county.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption