CanI file for spousal support/alimony after 6 years of marriage if my husband abandoned the home?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

CanI file for spousal support/alimony after 6 years of marriage if my husband abandoned the home?

Separated once for a year and then he abandoned the home 11 months ago. We have no assets or children together.

Asked on July 31, 2011 Florida

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I am sorry for your situation. There are different types of spousal support or alimony or maintenance that a court in Florida can award.  The court may grant permanent or rehabilitative alimony to either party. The court will typically order periodic payments or payments in lump sum or a combination of both. The court may also consider marital fault, especially adultery when making an alimony award. There are many factors that are considered such as the life style during the marriage, the length of the marriage, etc.  Your income is also a factor.  There are too many variables that need to be considered here and questions that need to be asked before one can determine if you would be awarded anything.  Seek legal help in your area.  Good luck.

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I am sorry for your situation. There are different types of spousal support or alimony or maintenance that a court in Florida can award.  The court may grant permanent or rehabilitative alimony to either party. The court will typically order periodic payments or payments in lump sum or a combination of both. The court may also consider marital fault, especially adultery when making an alimony award. There are many factors that are considered such as the life style during the marriage, the length of the marriage, etc.  Your income is also a factor.  There are too many variables that need to be considered here and questions that need to be asked before one can determine if you would be awarded anything.  Seek legal help in your area.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption