Can I file for Divorce in the state of WA where I am a resident now if I married in California?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I file for Divorce in the state of WA where I am a resident now if I married in California?

I was married for 13 years in California, I recently moved to the state of Washington. I want to file for divorce in Washington, am I able to?

Asked on December 26, 2016 under Family Law, Washington

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You need not file for a divorce in the state in which you married if you no longer live there. The appropriate states in which to file is in either the state in which you reside or the state in which your spouse resides. However, legal residence for the state in question must be established. Typically, it is any where betweeen 90 days to 6 months or more. You can check on residency requirements online.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption