CanI file for divorce in the countythat Ilive instead of the county my spouse lives in?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

CanI file for divorce in the countythat Ilive instead of the county my spouse lives in?

I have been separated for 13 years and live in a different county than I did when I was married. I have lived here for 7 years and would like to file for divorce in this county not the county my spouse lives in.

Asked on February 15, 2012 under Family Law, South Carolina

Answers:


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption