Can I file for child support for our first child who was born before we were married or do I have to file for legal separation?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I file for child support for our first child who was born before we were married or do I have to file for legal separation?

We have 1 child born prior to the marriage and the other 2 are born within the marriage. Do I have to file for legal separation to get child support for the oldest born prior to marriage or do I have to file legal separation at all to get child support?

Asked on June 8, 2012 under Family Law, Washington

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you seek child support from the person that you are with who is the father of your child, you can simply file a petition for child support now without the need of having to file for a legal separation for retroactive and prospective child support.

If you are with this person who is not paying child support for his or her children, why don't you simply ask for such support? I suggest that you consult with a family law attorney further about your inquiry.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption