Can I file for bankruptcy myself without a lawyer?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I file for bankruptcy myself without a lawyer?

I don’t have money for one and would need to do it myself.

Asked on January 18, 2013 under Bankruptcy Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you can file for either a Chapter 7 or Chapter 13 without an attorney (however having legal counsel is best). Here is a link to a site that will provide the basics of a bankruptcy filing (both 7 and 13): http://www.uscourts.gov/bankruptcycourts.html.

Since money is an issue, you can ask legal aid, a local law school clinic or your county's bar association for free/low cost help. Further, you can also file for waiver regarding filing fees, etc.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption