Can I file for annulment for fraud if my husband misrepresented his character?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I file for annulment for fraud if my husband misrepresented his character?

I got married about 9 monrhs ago. My husband decided that he wanted to separate last month. Once we separated I found out that most of the things he told me about himself was a lie. There were bills that I thought were paid, were left outstanding or consistently late. Not only do I really see him for who he is but I am trying to recovery financially and emotionally. We have a 3 year old son together. The worst part was the fact hat my son told my parents that his dad doesn’t love him. This is not a healthy situation. Do I have the grounds to file for annulment or should I just file for divorce?

Asked on May 9, 2012 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your situation.  Generally speaking, fraud and misrepresentation are grounds for annulment but also generally speaking they have to be proven and that can take time and a lot of money.  Divorces are easier because all the states have no-fault grounds which save a lot of time and money.  Please seek legal help.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption