Can I file BK to stop foreclosure?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I file BK to stop foreclosure?

Home is in spouse name only

Asked on September 14, 2018 under Real Estate Law, Ohio

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Bankruptcy will temporarily "stay," or delay foreclosure, but it will only be temporary unless you pay the mortgage (or work out some new payment arrangement with the lender, which is voluntary for them--i.e. they do not have to agree to whatever you propose). The lender can take the property if the loan is not paid; the bankruptcy delays that, while the process works through, but does not prevent it. It will be prevent the lender from forcing you to personally pay the loan or suing you for the debt; all they can do is take the property itself, if you file for bankruptcy.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption