Can I file bankruptcy on a car loan that is not in my name?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I file bankruptcy on a car loan that is not in my name?

When my divorce was finally my ex had me take an auto loan that is in her name, and the court made me responsible for paying the loan. She now has the auto back but still making me pay half. My work has slowed down and I am unable to pay her. If I were to file bankruptcy can I include this or what is the best way to go about it.

Asked on July 15, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Indiana

Answers:

Terence Fenelon / Law Offices of Terence Fenelon

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You pose a very complicated question which revolves around several bankruptcy statutes.  I would advise that you consult a local attorney.  If the debt is in the nature of support, you have to pay the debt.  If the debt is part of a property settlement agreement, you may be able to avoid the future payments.  A definitive answer depends upon the nature of the obligation .

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption