Can I file bankruptcy on social security disiblity that was overpaid to me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I file bankruptcy on social security disiblity that was overpaid to me?

Asked on March 30, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Michigan

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

While you should consult with a bankruptcy attorney about the specifics of your situation (and note: the type of bankruptcy you file has some bearing on the outcome) for a definitive answer, as a general rule, debts to the federal government are  not dischargeable in bankruptcy. This, of course, makes sense when you think about--since it's the government that created bankruptcy, the government was  not going to allow people to use bankruptcy to avoid their obligations to it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption