Can I file bankruptcy with my husband afterour divorce is finalized?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I file bankruptcy with my husband afterour divorce is finalized?

I am filing for divorce where I am giving my husband the house, and everything that goes with the house. We have no kids together; we are not fighting over anything. I want my name removed from the house and the only way to do that without being liable for the mortgage is by filing bankruptcy because he was not able to refinance, plusthe house is not in sellable condition. The divorce has been dragging on for almost 2 years now. I want to know if I can get the divorce now and file bankruptcy from the house later? Or do we have to file bankruptcy while we are still married?

Asked on June 2, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Tennessee

Answers:

C. Dan Scott / Scott Law Group, PC

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You can file a bankruptcy case with or without your husband while the divorce is ongoing.  You can file a joint case while you are still married which will save you filing fees and attorneys fees.  If the house is not in saleable condition and you aren't expecting to try to retain it (either one of you) then a joint case now may make sense.

After your divorce is entered, you will not be able to file a case with him.  Only married people can file joint cases.  

http://www.scottlawgroup.com

Mark J. Markus / Mark J. Markus, Law Offices of

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You can file bankruptcy whenever you want. 

 

Mark J. Markus, Attorney at Law

Handling exclusively bankruptcy law cases in California since 1991.

http://www.bklaw.com/


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption