Can I file an I 485 for my husband who is in the U. S. on an ESTA?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I file an I 485 for my husband who is in the U. S. on an ESTA?

Asked on February 15, 2017 under Immigration Law, Maryland

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

In many cases yes it is possible if this is done 90 days after the entry to the US in ESTA because otherwise it may be deemed to be misrepresentation of intent at the time of entry in ESTA since that does not allow for immigrant intent.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption