Can I file a motion while stationed over seas with out going back to the states?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I file a motion while stationed over seas with out going back to the states?

My ex is refusing to pay her part of
traveling fees which are in our divorce
degree she pays half. If I pay for my
children to come and return to Europe
where I am stationed by the us navy.
how do I file a motion while over seas?

Asked on April 7, 2016 under Family Law, Alaska

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Yes... you can file a motion while you are over seas.  Every state has provisions which allow service people to have access to the court systems in family law cases while they are stationed over seas.  You will, however, most likely need an attorney to represent you here in the states so that your interests are properly arranged and presented.  They can file the motion and arrange for you to participate telephonically at any necessary court hearings.  You can potentially try to file it by paper or online, but you run the risk of the leg work falling through the cracks because of your absence from the states.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption