Can I file a lawsuit against my employer for breaching our contract?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I file a lawsuit against my employer for breaching our contract?

I am a college student doing a summer internship, which often means I am going to be taken advantage of by my employer. I started an internship where a contract was signed with no specific end date so either party was free to

terminate their position. In this contract, I was told I would work between 20-

25 hours a week. However, he forced me to cut down my hours to below 20. I

decided that technically he could terminate that contract and start a new one

with my new hours since the first didn’t have an end date. However, he did not. He also missed pay periods that were included in my contract. Now, I am randomly being fired. New Link Destination
make matters worse, I am not even sure that I’m being properly employed. I didn’t have to give my social security, which I had in the past for internships and I get paid through some digital payment network. Since I am being terminated unfairly, I just thought perhaps I should be compensated the hours that I should have been working based on the contract.

Asked on July 27, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Connecticut


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, an employment "contract" with no set or defined end date doesn't prevent the employer from changing or terminating it at will, at any time, for any reason. In a very real sense, it is not an enforceable contract and does not give you any enforceable rights to a job, to hours, to a certain amount of pay, etc. You cannot sue for compensation based on this document.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption