Can I file a lawsuit against my employer for telling a co-worker to tell me that I was fired and why?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I file a lawsuit against my employer for telling a co-worker to tell me that I was fired and why?

My employer never contacted me directly. I was told by my coworker that I was no longer employed there and the reason why. I was an independent contractor in the state of Indiana. The incident happened just 2 days ago.

Asked on June 24, 2015 under Employment Labor Law, Indiana

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

 Unless this action violates an employment contract, union agreement or existing company policy or constitutr formered some form of actionable discrimination, you employer has not broken any law. In an "at will" employment relationship, an employer can set the terms and conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit. This includes, how an employee is discharged and by who.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption