Can I file a lawsuit against a casino for allowing my underage son to get intoxicated and gamble?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I file a lawsuit against a casino for allowing my underage son to get intoxicated and gamble?

Asked on September 25, 2012 under Personal Injury, New Jersey

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Unless your son is under the age of 18 years of age you have no standing under the laws of all states in this country to legally be entitled to file a lawsuit on his behalf. The reason is that your son at age 18 is deemed an adult under the laws of all states in this country.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption