Can I file a lawsuit against someone using my medical records in court?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I file a lawsuit against someone using my medical records in court?

I’m 21 years old my mother is in a divorce with my sociopath step father. He used my private psychiatric records in an ex parte hearing in order to keep me away from my half sisters.

Asked on February 1, 2012 under Family Law, California

Answers:

Denise Ferguson / Denise Ferguson Attorney At Law

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

It depends upon how he obtained the medical records. Did he have your permission to obtain them? Did he obtain them legally.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption