Can I file am I485 for my children who came to US on a VWP after the 90 day period?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I file am I485 for my children who came to US on a VWP after the 90 day period?

Asked on November 26, 2012 under Immigration Law, New York

Answers:

Harun Kazmi / Kazmi and Sakata Attorneys at Law

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Typically yes. Assuming you are a US citizen and they are under 21. However, some districts have issues with this (San Diego, for example). You should be very careful with the applications.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption