Can I file a grievance with the state bar regarding sexual harassment by my former employer, who is an attorney?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I file a grievance with the state bar regarding sexual harassment by my former employer, who is an attorney?

During the course of my employment for a solo practitioner attorney , I saved multiple emails from the attorney that were way out of line. I made my objections to his sometimes graphic advances very well known. After my husband and I because pregnant, the sexual harassment turned into mental torture, as well as insinuated violance (throwing books towards my desk, etc). I had to quit because of all the stress. I do not want to file a lawsuit against him but I would like for there to be some kind of repercussions for his actions.

Asked on June 15, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Yes you can file a grievance, but the State Bar is probably not going to be able to do much.  The State Bar focuses more on his professional representation of clients and has he committed malpractice.  Unfortunately, many attorneys are less than nice people and they still carry a bar card.  However, you can file a complaint with the EEOC or the Texas Human Rights Commission.  Either agency can receive and address the issues that you have outlined.  Your complaint would be sexual harrassment and hostile work environment.  Both have websites which can provide you guidance and instructions on how to proceed with your complaint.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption