Can I file a claim for wrongful termination if I’m being treated unfairly?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I file a claim for wrongful termination if I’m being treated unfairly?

I was terminated today from my employment. This just one day after coming back from my honeymoon. I was told that I was being terminated because of a so-called unauthorized leave of work early on 10/06/10 to catch my departing flight on time. In fact they were well aware of this and it was approved. Also, there is an employee currently working for this company that has received 3 write-ups for his extensive absentees, lateness, job performance along with other issues. I had only called out once, never late, worked extra hours and no write-ups. He has over 20 days missed.

Asked on October 14, 2010 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I'm afraid that you have no legal recourse here for wrongful termination. Unfair isn't necessarily illegal.  The reason is that most employment relationships are what is known as "at will"; meaning that you can choose to work for an employer or not and an employer can hire or fire you for any reason or no reason.  Exceptions would be if this action was not allowed by a union/employment contract, or an official company policy statement.  Also, discrimination must not have played a role in your termination ( (i.e., for reasons due to your race, religion, age, disability, sex, national origin).  Absent any of these circumstances, your firing does not constitue an unlawful termination.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption