Can i file a claim for putting my life in danger and not following protocol

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can i file a claim for putting my life in danger and not following protocol

I work for Jensen Landscape company a few weeks back my life was in danger because another company that is working on electricity on site gave an okay to start digging a hole in a specific area. When i started digging other co-workers noticed something was wrong, the area that they had me digging was not done therefore there was an electricity tube. Immediately I was taken to the office for a drug/alcohol test. The reason I started working in that area is because I was assigned too. I was told if I would have dug deeper within 5 minutes that pipeline would have exploded taking atleast 5 others lifes. This was all cause because the other company did not mark the area with caution. Can I do something about this?

Asked on August 22, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, California


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

You do not describe any injury or harm to you, or any damage to anything you owned--i.e. the explosion did not in fact happen. The law does not let you sue over what might or could have happened--only for what did in fact occur. Since there fortunately was no explosion or harm, there is nothing to sue over.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption