Can I file a claim for damages resulting from infections that arose from first surgery, which caused a resection of bone structure?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I file a claim for damages resulting from infections that arose from first surgery, which caused a resection of bone structure?

This resulted in partial facial loss pain and resulted in multiple surgeries that kept me out of employment for 2 1/2 years or more and currently getting ready for future surgical procedure that has a very wide chance for permanent disability. I need to talk to someone.

Asked on January 14, 2013 under Malpractice Law, Florida

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If your injuries were related to the negligence of the doctor or the hospital staff, then yes, you can file what is called a medical malpractice claim.  There are "Med Mal" attorneys that specialize in these types of claims.  They can help you get copies of your records and connect you with experts to help develop your case.  If you want to do this, you need to start looking for a medical malpractice attorney to help asap-- you only have so many years to file a civil suit before the statute of limitations runs which would bar you from filing a claim later.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption