Can I file a claim for buying a home with a cracked drainage pipe?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I file a claim for buying a home with a cracked drainage pipe?

I purchased a home 2 1/2 years ago. I just had to replace a drainage pipe that plumber said had been cracked probably from the time the house was built 15 years ago. We also had black mold removed from the leak and also, of course, new sheetrock and plastering in 2 rooms. Can I file a claim for reimbursement and who would I file the claim with?

Asked on January 19, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Virginia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You don't file a claim for reimbursement--you contact the seller and ask for payment and, if he will not voluntarily pay, you sue him for the money. To prevail on the suit, you would need to be able to prove not just that the condition existed when the seller lived there, but that he was (or reasonably had to have been) aware of the condition; if he was not aware of it, he would have had no duty to disclose it and therefore there would be no wrongdoing and no liability.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption