Can I file a Claim??

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I file a Claim??

Another employee and I were hired at the same time. The company handbook clearly states that no employee should be promoted before their probationary period has expired. I noticed that during this time management and this employee were growing close. They were soon promoted to team lead and then a brand new position was created without notice to me or any other employees, so that we could apply. Bottom line, this employee was promoted twice before their probationary period expired.

Asked on March 15, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Alabama

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, the law does not enforce a company's own internal policies, and unfair as favortism is, it is not illegal (and is *very* common--in 23 years of working, I have yet to see a single business without favortism). Thefore, since showing favortism is not illegal and law won't enforce the company's internal policies, there is no lawsuit or claim you can bring.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption