Can I file a civil suit or just keep a criminal in jail for involentary manslaughter the entire sentence?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I file a civil suit or just keep a criminal in jail for involentary manslaughter the entire sentence?

My twin sister was killed in 2006 by her boyfriend it was reported that they were playing a card game and the gun was passed around that he brought over and the gun went off and shot her in the chest. But as the years went by I have encountered people that were there and they say something totally different they claim that he emptied the gun and then put one bullet in then pointed toward her and asked her if she was scared and the gun went off. I was trying to see if there was anything I could do legally to keep him off the street.

Asked on May 4, 2009 under Criminal Law, Georgia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Only the prosecutor can bring criminal charges.  Given the facts you've stated it appears his actions were at the least reckless, and if she died as a result that may be manslaughter.

I would try to marshal all the evidence you have and then see a lawyer. The lawyer can help you persuasively present the case to the local prosecutor in such a manner as to have him or her take a real interest. Prosecutors love cases that are brought to them tied up with a ribbon.

Further, even if the prosecutor does not act, assuming the civil statute of limitations has not run, you could sue the culprit for the wrongful death.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption