Can I file a civil suit against someone who was convicted of assaulting me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I file a civil suit against someone who was convicted of assaulting me?

I was assaulted and the perpetrator was convicted

Asked on January 26, 2017 under Personal Injury, New York

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Assault is both civil and criminal.  Your damages (monetary compensation you are seeking in your lawsuit) should include your medical bills, pain and suffering (an amount in addition to the medical bills) and wage loss.
Compensation for the medical bills is straight reimbursement.  Compensation for wage loss is straight reimbursement.  As mentioned above, compensation for pain and suffering is an amount in addition to the medical bills based on the documentation of your injury in the medical report.
Since assault is an intentional act, you can also seek punitive damages.  Punitive damages are a substantial amount to compensate you for the defendant's intentional, wrongful act.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption