Can I fight my underage at all because the cop messed up on a few things?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I fight my underage at all because the cop messed up on a few things?

I recently got an underage drinking ticket. To start off the cop wrote the wrong address down on the ticket. I know that’s not a big thing. Next after he handed me the ticket he didn’t explain it at all. Then I asked a bunch of questions which he had no answers to. Now the cop called me today saying that he put the wrong dollar amount on the ticket and i actually have to pay more money now. Im no expert but it seems like he messed up on a few things. Is there anyway I can fight this ticket given that information?

Asked on August 13, 2012 under Criminal Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You can always fight any ticket received. However given the fact that you have been assessed an underage drinking ticket, you face the possibility if convicted of not being able to get your driver's license well after you are sixteen and if you have a driver's license, it could be suspended for at least a year or more.

I suggest that you consult with a criminal defense attorney as to the best way to try and resolve the predicament that you have found yourself in.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption