Can I evict someone who’s been living at my house for a few years and only has his name on the utilities?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I evict someone who’s been living at my house for a few years and only has his name on the utilities?

Asked on September 21, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Oregon

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this coutnry it appears that the person who you wish to evict from your rental is on an oral month-to-month agreement with you. If so, you need to give him or her a written thirty (30) day notice of termination of the lease and serve it upon him or her. I suggest that you consult with a landlord tenant attorney to assist you in doing so.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption