Can I evict someone who is married to a co owner of a house I also co own?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I evict someone who is married to a co owner of a house I also co own?

My father is ill and his new wife has sold almost
everything my father and I put into the house.
She will not let our family come to visit. My
aunts gave me their part. I own 50, my father
25 and my other aunt 25. Can I legally evict
her from our family home?

Asked on July 3, 2017 under Real Estate Law, Virginia

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

No you cannot do this alone. All other owners would need to agree to this. Additionally, since it is your father's spouse in question, there would also be other legalities involved. You may want to consult further with a family law attorney regarding this whole situation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption