CanI evict someone from a rental property if no lease was signed but a spoken agreement was made?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

CanI evict someone from a rental property if no lease was signed but a spoken agreement was made?

Asked on January 25, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you have a spoken agreement for the lease of real property (oral agreement) as opposed to a written and signed agreement, you can evict the tenant if circumstances warrant under the laws of your state.

To do so, the notice to end a lease is typically a 30 days notice. Under the laws of most states in this country, an oral agreement to lease property is presumed to be a month-to-month lease.

Given the situation you are writing about, it may be a good idea to consult with a landlord tenant attorney before you begin the eviction process against the tenant that you have an oral lease with.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption