Can I earn money while visiting on an ESTA visa waiver?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I earn money while visiting on an ESTA visa waiver?

I’m an Australian qualified to officiate at weddings in the

U.S. Could I accept a fee for my services while

visiting on an ESTA visa waiver?

Asked on March 30, 2016 under Immigration Law, Alaska

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

No, you are not authorized to work or receive any income while in the US as a visitor/tourist.  That status does not allow for employment authorization.  If you are interested in and are eligible for a work visa in the US, you need to pursue that in order to be able to work in the US.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption