CanI drop aDVO after getting divorced?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

CanI drop aDVO after getting divorced?

The court granted a 1year DVO for my 9 month old son against my husband. My husband and I are in an agreement for an uncontested divorce and Iwas wondering if it was possible to drop the DVO after the divorce was finalized.

Asked on February 1, 2012 under Family Law, Kentucky

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

A DVO (domestic violence order) is for the protection of the person being harmed or being in the position of potentially being harmed. Your child is a minor and therefore, the court deemed it in the best interests of your child to enter a DVO for your son's benefit. This is not for you but your son. The court's number one priority is the safety of the minor. Even if you have an uncontested divorce, this should not impact the DVO and probably will not be dropped.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption