Can I drive an unrergistered car temporarily?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I drive an unrergistered car temporarily?

I bought a vehicle from a man and he said that I can still drive it for 3 days even though it is not registered if I bought it from a dealer. Is he right? He owns an auto sales and service place.

Asked on April 3, 2011 under General Practice, Massachusetts

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

It doesn't sound like you purchased it from a dealer. If you purchased the motor vehicle from a dealer, the state's registrar must give you temporary registration plates that last for 20 days. This is to give you time to register your vehicle, get proper insurance and the like. If you buy it from a private party you are not getting the same benefit and in fact, once the transfer occurs, that seller's registration is automatically terminated and you must register your vehicle prior to driving it. This is on the off chance you get in a car accident and of course to prevent unlawful or fraudulent transfers. In every state that require motor vehicle insurance you must actually have both proper registration and car insurance before being able to take a motor vehicle off the lot.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption