Can I drive in1 state with a hardship license from another state?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I drive in1 state with a hardship license from another state?

I live in Fl but currently attending college in OH. I need to drive to school.

Asked on October 7, 2010 under Criminal Law, Ohio

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I would err on the side of caution here and not jump in to driving just yet.  What you need to do is to go to the Department of Motor Vehicles in the county in Ohio in which you live - where the school is located - and double check on this information.  It is my understanding that if you do not live in the state of Ohio and have a restricted license from elsewhere you may have to apply for the ability to use the restricted license again in Ohio.  You may need to file a Petition for Privileges in the county court and you will need to show proof of insurance coverage on top of a good reason for needing the license in Ohio. Good luck.   


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption