Can I draw LTD after STD expires if my employer puts me on inactive status?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I draw LTD after STD expires if my employer puts me on inactive status?

Asked on August 13, 2011 Georgia

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

In Georgia, unless your employer offers long term disability and has already offered it to you and you already have started paying the premiums, you may not be entitled to it. Georgia employers usually do not have to offer long term disability and if you are not covered by long term disability, then once your short term disability ends, you may be out of luck. Talk to your state disability office, as well, and see if there are programs available to you if you cannot obtain any compensation from your employer. If this short term disability arose as a result of an on the job injury with your current employer, consider talking about a possible a workers compensation claim and what you can do to further that benefit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption