Can I draw a “salary” if I am selling business inventory frommy father’s estate?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I draw a “salary” if I am selling business inventory frommy father’s estate?

My father passed away 4 months ago. He did not have many assets besides a vehicle and his business inventory. He was a self -mployed salesman. I filed the paperwork for the inventory report with the courts. Since then, I have been working on selling the business inventory. Am I able to draw a “salary” from this work? Shipping costs are coming out of the business but it takes my time, gas, etc. to drive to the storage location, fill orders, etc. How is the business handled in this case?

Asked on December 21, 2010 under Estate Planning, Maryland

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I am sorry for you loss.  I am assuming that you were appointed as the Personal Representative of the estate, correct?  Will the estate draw a profit, so to speak, from the filling of the orders and the selling of the assets?  You as the personal representative should be able to draw a fee and to get reimbursed for expenses like the gas.  But I would not do so from the business accounts.  All the money that you have been receiving should be going in to an estate account.  I think that you should speak with an estate attorney at this point in time and see what you need to do and do it properly to close the estate.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption