Can I draw a cartoon or similar character in a different way and sell him/her on T shirts for profit?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I draw a cartoon or similar character in a different way and sell him/her on T shirts for profit?

Asked on June 18, 2013 under Business Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

No, you may not--this would be a violation of copyright. Copyright allows the copyright owners to prevent anyone from adapting or modifying his or her character without the copyright owners' persmission. Thus, drawing a cartoon or similar character in a different way would be a violation of copyright.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption