can i draft my own prenup

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

can i draft my own prenup

will this be accepted in a court as long as the other party has a lawyer?

Asked on August 14, 2018 under Family Law, New York

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

If you are an adult you can enter in to any contract you wish to enter in to so long as you have the capacity to contract and you are not in any way coerced to do so.  However, that being said, I would NOT advise drafting a pre-nup without the help of an attorney who has YOUR best interests in mind.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption