Can I do anything if my bankruptcy attorney did not reaffirm the loans that they should have?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I do anything if my bankruptcy attorney did not reaffirm the loans that they should have?

Asked on June 10, 2013 under Bankruptcy Law, Colorado

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You can file an amendment to your bankruptcy with the bankruptcy court, stating your intention to reaffirm the loans.  If you are still being represented by the attorney, the attorney can file the amendment for you.  The court charges a filing fee for filing an amendment, but it is a fraction of the filing fee you paid to file your bankruptcy.  Your amendment is effective upon being filed with the bankruptcy court. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption