Can I do anything for being fired due to false statments and being humilated?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I do anything for being fired due to false statments and being humilated?

I was asked to go to another department. They walked me to the door and had the police there. I was searched then told that I was fired. I have never had criminal charges and I have no idea why I was treated this way. This is embarrassing.

Asked on May 9, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Georgia

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

I'm not entirely clear what happened regarding the police. However, that having been said, unless you had protection from this action under the terms of a union agreement or employment contract, you were an "at will" worker. This means that, absent some form of actionable discrimination, your company could set the condition of your employment much as it sees fit. Accordingly, you could have been fired for any reason or no reason at all, with or without notice.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption