Can I do anything for being falsely pulled over, put in handcuffs, and placed in a police car?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I do anything for being falsely pulled over, put in handcuffs, and placed in a police car?

My family and I were followed for about 3 miles by an officer and then he decided to pull us over along with 5 other police vehicles. We were individually asked to get out of our vehicle and knee. We were placed in handcuffs and placed in their vehicle all while having their firearms drawn.Our vehicle was searched and later explained that our vehicle fit the description involved in a shooting. Only description they had was a black truck. Just the embarrassment and the thought of a nervous officer aiming at you and accidentally make a single wrong move was a scary situation. To make matters worse, my 16 year old son was driving with his permit makes me wonder how this event affected him. Is there anything that we can do about this situation?

Asked on October 14, 2010 under Personal Injury, Texas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

It must have been a terrifying situation for you.  To ease your mind about your options I would speak with an attorney in your area.  But allow me, for a moment, to offer a different perspective.  The police have a very difficult job balancing the safety of all against the imposition on some in trying to apprehend criminals.  It is not an easy call and the police are only human beings.  They sometimes have to make judgement calls and quickly at that.  And sometimes the rights of those that they are sworn to protect are curtailed for the greater good.  Yes, they seem here from the outside to have gone a bit over the top. But maybe in their shoes you would see it differently.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption