What can be done about harassing behavior at a dentist’s office?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can be done about harassing behavior at a dentist’s office?

My girlfriend has medical insurance through her workplace, however it does not cover any dental procedures. She had a wisdom tooth removed about a week ago. During her consultation, the office was informed that she did not have insurance and that she would be paying out of pocket. The consultation cost $250 which was paid up front during her visit. During the consultation, she was told that because the tooth was above the gum line, she would not need anesthesia. She would be numbed and the total cost would come to $240. The appointment was set for 2 weeks after the consultation. The appointment came and the dentist had found a cyst behind her wisdom tooth. She proceeded to take the cyst out without getting consent or even notifying my girlfriend that there was even a cyst there until the procedure was over. Afterwards, the dentist proceeded to tell her that there was a cyst and they were going to send it to the lab to make sure it wasn’t cancerous. My girlfriend walked up to the counter to pay. There, the receptionist told her the cost was $800 because of the cyst. My girlfriend said in her consultation that she was told to bring $240 and there was no talk of a cyst. The receptionist started yelling and screaming making a big scene in the office making smart remarks such as,

Asked on September 28, 2017 under Business Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

There is no legal protection against being yelled out, insulted, etc. by another adult--certainly, behavior that includes actual threats of violence, or repeated harassment (e.g. "stalking") may be criminal, but a single incident of being yelled out, even completely unfairly or inappropriately, is not illegal: it is not a crime, and you cannot sue over it. The only thing your girlfriend can do is file a complaint about the behavior with the state medical/dental licensing board, which *may* take some minor action about this.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption