Can I divorce my incarcerated husband if he refuses?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I divorce my incarcerated husband if he refuses?

I now live in North Carolina and he is incarcerated in South Carolina. He has
been in prison since about 2004 and the last I talked to him was me asking him
for a divorce and him refusing. How can I legally divorce him to have him out
of my life forever?

Asked on January 11, 2018 under Family Law, North Carolina

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you can divorce him over his objections or refusal: the law does not let one spouse keep another "prisoner" in a marriage or require you to stay married forever. You don't need his permission to divorce. However, him being incarcerated does procedurally complicate matters, because he does have a right to be served with papers and participate in the divorce case, which is clearly more awkward and challenging when he is in jail. So while you absolutely can get divorced, it may be difficult for you to manage the process--which will typically involve properly filing a divorce case (a lawsuit) in family court--as a layperson. Hire  a lawyer, even if you need to save up for it or borrow money from family: a lawyer will help you navigate the court system and get divorced as quickly as possible despite the complications imposed by his incarceration.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption