Can I divorce my filipina spouse in Iowa.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I divorce my filipina spouse in Iowa.

I am an American citizen, Iown a home in Iowa, pay taxes there but have been working overseas for a couple of years. I want to travel to the US and divorce my filipina wife there, it is uncontested and she is willing to come with me to sign the forms. Is this possible as I have not lived in Iowa for some time? How can I get this done?Any assistance would be much appreciated.Regards,Raymond.

Asked on June 19, 2009 under Family Law, Iowa

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

This is an unusual situation, but it's possible.  You'll have to check with a lawyer who practices Iowa law (I don't), because it may be a borderline situation.  One place to find an attorney who can help sort this out for you is our website:  http://attorneypages.com

To file a divorce in Iowa, you would have to be a resident of the state -- but that might not mean you have to spend most of your time there.  If your home in Iowa is not rented out, if you could fly in any time you wanted, go to the house and turn on the lights and spend the night, for example, that would be very strong evidence.  If you still have your driver's license in Iowa and get mail at the address on that license, that might also help.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption