Can I dispute property taxes that were assessed on a property prior to when I owned it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I dispute property taxes that were assessed on a property prior to when I owned it?

I closed on a property the last week of last year. The property card stated 3 bedrooms but the house only has 2 bedrooms. My house was downgraded 5 months ago but now I am stuck with an additional $1,100 in tax for the next year. Can I dispute this?

Asked on August 10, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Connecticut

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You need "stranding" - a legal right - to dispute or bring an action regarding the propety and ownership does give you the right.  Now, taxes are some times assessed as to square footage and things like number of bathrooms.  Please seek help and make sure that the conversion was done legally and will in fact be a reason to fight the assessment.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption