Can I discharge my daughter from a behavioral hospital AMA

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I discharge my daughter from a behavioral hospital AMA

I dont like the care my daughter is receiving at a
behavioral hospital can I discharge her against
doctors wishes

Asked on June 12, 2018 under Malpractice Law, Illinois

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

If you are her legal guardian (e.g. she is a minor, or she is an adult but has been determined to be incompetent and you appointed her guardian), then yes, you can. The legal guardian of someone has the right to remove the person over whom they have guardianship from a given institution and otherwise make treatment decisions for her. If your daughter is a competent adult, she can discharge herself. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption