Can I did for my personal information being released?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I did for my personal information being released?

I used an online shopping site and what
I ordered and when was released to my
ex husband. The website says they don’t
give out information. I want to know
what I can do about this.

Asked on January 31, 2018 under Personal Injury, Illinois

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

The law only provides compensation for actual harm or losses suffered. If you can prove that you suffered some economic loss or physical harm from the release of your information, you can sue; but if you have not suffered harm, there is no point in suing, because you would not get any compensation. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption