Can I destroy any documentation

UPDATED: Jan 14, 2019

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jan 14, 2019Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I destroy any documentation

I am wondering if I have a full complete copy of my divorce papers, can I destroy the rest of the documentation?

Asked on January 14, 2019 under Family Law, Missouri


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Technically, all you need are the final documents, orders, agreements/settlements, etc., since anything earlier (e.g. negotiations, earlier drafts, back-up or supporting documents, etc.) has no legal or binding effect. That said, IF some dispute later comes up about the exact meaning or interpretation of something in the final documents, the earlier documentation can help shed light on it. Thus, while you technically only need the final documents, if you have the space for the other documents (even if only in sealed box in the back of an attic, garage, storage shed, basement, etc.), it would be a better idea to keep everything.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption